CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Jose Bonilla, Customs and Regulations Supervisor
Canon USA, Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of multi-function machine from Korea

Dear Mr. Bonilla:

In your letter dated February 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a multi-function machine, which you have identified as the Canon Laser Class 730i (Item # 7908A002BB).

You state in your Ruling Request that the Canon Laser Class 730i is primarily sold to businesses with the intention of using it as a totally integrated communication solution. The Canon Laser Class 730i is capable of internet facsimile, local and network printing, network scanning and copying. It has a print speed of 10 ppm.

The applicable subheading for the Canon Laser Class 730i (Item # 7908A002BB) will be 8443.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other printers…: Other printers…: Machines which perform two or more of the functions or printing, copying or facsimile transmission, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division